View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:20 am



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I buy 
Author Message

Joined: Oct 29, 2010
Posts: 24
Post Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I buy
My Insteon controller is plugged into the same outlet as a (6) plug power strip. I change this power strip out from a 5 plug to a six plug to support another device. I haven't verified this yet for certain but I believe the power strip I am using now is causing the signal to not reach my units in the house. The only unit that works is in the same room (different outlet). I'll do some more trouble shooting to determine if its the power strip or not but I would like to know if there is a specific brand/type that works better than others ie: Certain type of filtering to use or avoid.


Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:59 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Posts: 13243
Location: Texas
Post Re: Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I
I don't know about specific brands/models, but in general the more expensive higher-end surge strips are the ones that attenuate signals the most. Power strips that have no surge protection at all (basically, just a switch) typically do not cause any problems. You can filter problem power strips (or other electronics) via a FilterLinc.

_________________
Image


Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:07 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Oct 29, 2010
Posts: 24
Post Re: Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I
Problem was a GE 6 outlet with surge protection. Maybe just old. Took it out of the equation and all is well. I put the old one back in for now. I see 'supports' comments above. Does a filter work both directions. If so, maybe I should get one to attach my Insteon too.


Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:55 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Posts: 13243
Location: Texas
Post Re: Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I
The filter is used to isolate the problem electronics (or an entire surge strip). You don't want to plug INSTEON modules into a filter because it also blocks the INSTEON commands in both directions.

The do, however, have an unfiltered pass-through outlet. So you can plug an INSTEON module into that, then the surge strip (or other electronics) into the filtered outlet on the bottom of the filter.

_________________
Image


Thu Sep 29, 2011 10:08 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Oct 29, 2010
Posts: 24
Post Re: Power strip might be causing noise, what brand should I
Bought a new strip today, with filter. Per support, no controllers/modules plugged into it. I did plug a rarely used mac pro tower into the insteon controller (always on). I noticed my lights went to not working again. The mac was turned off but seems to be causing noise or confusing the controller. Removed the mac from the insteon and plugged it back into the strip. All is well.


Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:52 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.   Template designed by STSoftware.