Insteon Fanlinc

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 10:59 am
koensayr offline
Posts: 90
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

I think you need the Device ID of the Fanlinc and not the Name of the Device itself.

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:07 am
gregjsmith offline
Posts: 946
Joined: Apr 01, 2003
Location: Rio Rancho, NM

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

koensayr wrote:
I think you need the Device ID of the Fanlinc and not the Name of the Device itself.


The documentation says you can refer to devices by ID or name.

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:14 am
koensayr offline
Posts: 90
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

Maybe the docs are wrong. Previous posted examples, and code that I'm using does it by device index:

For Example:

Code: Select all
dev = indigo.devices[518185989]      # ID can be found by right-clicking on the device
indigo.speedcontrol.setSpeedIndex(dev, 2)            # MEDIUM

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:21 am
gregjsmith offline
Posts: 946
Joined: Apr 01, 2003
Location: Rio Rancho, NM

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

I need to get the actual paramaters of the variables, not just the variables themself. This works:

Code: Select all
theName = indigo.variables["FanLinc_Name"]
theName = theName.getValue(str)
theSpeed = indigo.variables["FanLinc_Speed"]
theSpeed = theSpeed.getValue(int)
theDevice = indigo.devices[theName]
indigo.speedcontrol.setSpeedIndex(theDevice, theSpeed)


Note the documentation on variables on the Indigo website is missing the str class method.

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:48 am
gregjsmith offline
Posts: 946
Joined: Apr 01, 2003
Location: Rio Rancho, NM

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

And it's possible to put all of that into a single line.

Code: Select all
indigo.speedcontrol.setSpeedIndex(indigo.devices[indigo.variables["FanLinc_Name"].getValue(str)], indigo.variables["FanLinc_Speed"].getValue(int))

Posted on
Wed Jul 31, 2013 1:55 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18200
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

koensayr wrote:
Maybe the docs are wrong.


No, the docs are correct - you can use either the ID or the name. You really shouldn't use the name however since a simple name change will break all scripts that use the object (like happens in AppleScript). We specifically added an immutable object ID for this reason.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:32 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8333
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

how does the fanlinc control the fan speed?
- through a triac
- through switched capacitors

It seems that the fanlinc creates more motor noise than with the build in manual switch. sounds like the motor works harder with fanlinc at lower speeds.

Does anyone have experience with this?


thanks

Karl

Posted on
Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:56 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18200
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

I don't know for sure (probably a better question for Smarthome/INSTEON) - but I have 3 of these on 2 different Hunter models and they don't generate any hum.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:37 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8333
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

just FYI: checked with smart home: fanlinc used capacitors to change speed! not a triac.

Posted on
Wed Jul 25, 2018 5:46 pm
trekinsanity offline
Posts: 42
Joined: Sep 11, 2004

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

Hello,

I installed a Fanlinc and the fan motor is moving slower than it did w/o it. Is there a way to set (reset) the motor speeds? For example, low=25%, high=100%?

Also, I am following the instructions for " Creating Radio Groups" (https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id ... keypadlinc) and I get the following error: device_name raw insteon command; send failed (no acknowledgment)" I can set status and turn on off. My KPL stats are: V2 Dimmer, firmware 2D (i1 engine). Is it to old?

Posted on
Wed Jul 25, 2018 8:57 pm
koensayr offline
Posts: 90
Joined: Jul 10, 2013

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

Matt would be able to tell you for sure but I believe the 1D firmware is quite old, so these commands may not work on the keypad. You’ll have to program then manually on the KPL. It’s annoying but you only have to do it once.

In terms of the fan speed, if you have a pull chain or any other fan speed control make sure it’s set to the fastest speed BEFORE you put in the FanLinc. Some MinkaAire fans I’ve worked with are finicky about this.

Posted on
Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:12 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18200
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

+1 on everything @koensayr said.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sat Sep 01, 2018 3:48 pm
ryanbuckner offline
Posts: 1074
Joined: Oct 08, 2011
Location: Northern Virginia

Re: Insteon Fanlinc

kw123 wrote:
how does the fanlinc control the fan speed?
- through a triac
- through switched capacitors

It seems that the fanlinc creates more motor noise than with the build in manual switch. sounds like the motor works harder with fanlinc at lower speeds.

Does anyone have experience with this?


thanks

Karl


I have 3 fanlincs. 2 of them work fine (for about 5 years now) and 1 of them generates a huge amount of hum, only when the fan light is also on. I stopped using the light on the fan after having several electricians verify that I've installed it properly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests