Page 1 of 1

Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:31 pm
by tridens
Apologies if this has been asked/covered ... but is there a way to have a text entry box on a control page?

The ability to change a variable's value from afar would be extremely useful!

Thank you!

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:43 pm
by jay (support)
Try the IWS Variable Plugin in the User Contribution Library. It doesn't work with Indigo Touch, but it works great in web pages.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:41 pm
by tridens
Jay,

Thank you, I'll give that a try.

Any chance the Indigo Touch app might be able to incorporate its own text entry function? :D

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:54 pm
by jay (support)
It's in the plan, but we don't know yet if it'll make the first release.

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:06 pm
by alang_94526
Any update on this?
I would also have several use cases where this feature would be great.

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:24 pm
by matt (support)
It has been in there for quite a while. Create a new Variable Value control object on the Control Page then set the Client Action to Popup UI Controls. When touched it will let you type in a new value.

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:43 pm
by alang_94526
Oh. That IS cool. Thanks.

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:47 pm
by alang_94526
The only thing I need now is to be able to set a Venstar Heatpoint to a variable rather than a hard-coded value.
It doesn't seem possible. Is there a way to do it?

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:17 pm
by jay (support)
With a python script script:

Code: Select all
try:
    setPoint = int(indigo.variables[VARIDHERE].value)
    indigo.thermostat.setHeatSetpoint(THERMOIDHERE, value=setpoint)
except:
    # the value of the variable couldn't be converted to a number so log an error
    indigo.server.log("Couldn't convert variable value to number")

Re: Text entry via Control Page?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:40 pm
by alang_94526
Thanks. I've never used Python but that worked for me.