Completely new install.. Getting errors

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 6:54 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Completely new install.. Getting errors

Hi! Just started to play around with HA and trying to integrate it with HA.

Configured everything and getting this error when trying to Update Devices

Home Assistant Agent Error Error in plugin execution MenuAction:

File "plugin.py", line 734, in get_states
File "plugin.py", line 1073, in send_ws
type: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'send'

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 7:29 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Turn on debug logging and then post the log again.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 8:07 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

that was with debugging on :(


Code: Select all
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      found_server_list: filter = , typeId = 0, targetId = 0, valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     address : 10.36.50.116 (string)
     found_list : Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. (string)
     haToken : private (string)
     logLevel : 5 (string)
     pollingInt : 15 (string)
     port : 8123 (string)
     serverAddress : 10.36.50.116 (string)
     serverPort : 8123 (string)
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      found_station_list: retList = [('Home._home-assistant._tcp.local.', 'Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. (10.36.50.116:8123)')]
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      logLevel = 5
   Home Assistant Agent Error      Error in plugin execution MenuAction:

  File "plugin.py", line 734, in get_states
  File "plugin.py", line 1073, in send_ws
type: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'send'

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 8:42 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Restart the plugin and post the log from the start. I think your plugin isn't configured properly, so it's not actually making the websocket connection.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 9:56 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Would make sense because it crashed when installing it, but now can't even make load anymore...... Tried tons of stuff but can't get it to load up at all!

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 9:58 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

kidney wrote:
Would make sense because it crashed when installing it, but now can't even make load anymore...... Tried tons of stuff but can't get it to load up at all!


Delete the plugin and prefs file and try again. The plugin can find the HA instances on your network, but you need to supply the access token.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 10:04 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Pretty sure I tried that already, what is the exact location of the pref files?

/Library/Application\ Support/Perceptive\ Automation/Indigo\ 2023.1/Preferences/Plugins/
Right? what Is the name of the pref files?

Posted on
Sun Dec 17, 2023 10:27 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

OK got it to partially work again and the same problems still there....


Code: Select all
Dec 17, 2023 at 23:21:16
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Service Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. of type _home-assistant._tcp.local. state changed: ServiceStateChange.Updated
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Found HA Servers: {'Home._home-assistant._tcp.local.': {'ip_address': '10.36.50.116', 'port': 8123}}

Dec 17, 2023 at 23:21:34
   Home Assistant Agent Error      Error in plugin execution MenuAction:

  File "plugin.py", line 734, in get_states
  File "plugin.py", line 1073, in send_ws
type: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'send'

   Home Assistant Agent Debug      found_server_list: filter = , typeId = 0, targetId = 0, valuesDict = UiValuesDict : (dict)
     address : 10.36.50.116 (string)
     found_list : Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. (string)
     haToken :[color=#FF0000]deleted for privacy[/color] (string)
     logLevel : 5 (string)
     port : 8123 (integer)
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      found_station_list: retList = [('Home._home-assistant._tcp.local.', 'Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. (10.36.50.116:8123)')]
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      logLevel = 5

Dec 17, 2023 at 23:26:00
   Schedule                        Y'as quelqu'un a la maison

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 7:14 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

As I said, I need to see the log starting at plugin restart. Without using the menu command.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 7:21 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Here's what you SHOULD be seeing:

Code: Select all
   Started plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1"
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      startup called
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Attempting connection to 'ws://192.168.111.8:8123/api/websocket'
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Service Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. of type _home-assistant._tcp.local. state changed: ServiceStateChange.Added
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Found HA Servers: {'Home._home-assistant._tcp.local.': {'ip_address': '192.168.111.8', 'port': 8123}}
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Websocket connection successful
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Websocket got auth_required for ha_version 2023.12.3, sending auth_token
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Websocket got auth_ok for ha_version 2023.12.3
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Websocket reply Success for subscribe_events
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Websocket reply Success for get_states


If you don't see those last 5 lines, then you're NOT connecting to the HA server and it's probably the auth token.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 4:47 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Regardless, that all that I'm getting

Code: Select all
   Reloading plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1" using API v3.0
   Stopping plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1" (pid 9120)
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      stop_concurrent_thread called
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      shutdown called
   Stopped plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1"
   Starting plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1" (pid 77556)
   DSC Alarm                       Alarm Zone 'DSC • IR Salon' Opened.
   DSC Alarm                       Alarm Zone 'DSC • IR Salle a manger' Closed.
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      logLevel = 5
   Started plugin "Home Assistant Agent 2023.2.1"
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      startup called
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Attempting connection to 'ws://10.36.50.116:8123/api/websocket'
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Service Home._home-assistant._tcp.local. of type _home-assistant._tcp.local. state changed: ServiceStateChange.Added
   Home Assistant Agent Debug      Found HA Servers: {'Home._home-assistant._tcp.local.': {'ip_address': '10.36.50.116', 'port': 8123}}


Nothing else

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 4:51 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Which means it's NOT connecting to the HA system at all. If it was connecting but was unable to authenticate, you would get some additional messages.

Check to make sure that IP address is correct, and make sure you don't have any firewalls running on the HA server that would be blocking connections.

There might also be a setting in HA itself to control that connection, but I don't remember changing anything on my system to allow it. Only thing I recall doing was getting the auth token.

I pushed a new version to the plugin store today that has some additional error checking, but it's not going to solve your problem.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 5:08 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

What the exact preference files name. Can't seem to find anything that remotely look like a pref for HAA..

Also I am capable of login in from the same Mac via safari to the HA raspberryPI

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 5:20 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7238
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

Preference file is no.homeassistant.plugin.indiPref. But deleting that won't do you any good.

Connecting via the web interface doesn't mean much. The plugin is using the websocket port (8123), and that's the one that seems to be blocked.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Dec 18, 2023 5:34 pm
kidney offline
Posts: 240
Joined: Jul 15, 2007

Re: Completely new install.. Getting errors

I starting to think that the websocket service is an add-on, and isn't built-in in the HA and is more an add-on! will look into that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest