Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:27 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

I believe Jay was suggesting one could use the Has any change trigger with a conditional that then checks the range (there are conditionals for between/not between testing). Then it could all be done with a single Trigger. We should probably add triggers for range checking though to make it simpler.

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:50 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18248
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

"is not between" condition


Note, I said "condition"...

[EDIT] Matt's reply was on page two of the thread and I didn't see it.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 1:33 pm
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1355
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

support wrote:
I believe Jay was suggesting one could use the Has any change trigger with a conditional that then checks the range (there are conditionals for between/not between testing). Then it could all be done with a single Trigger. We should probably add triggers for range checking though to make it simpler.


I'm not sure that I see how that works... But that could be the result of a bug? I don't see a condition editor in my Triggers -> Conditions screen...

See screenshot at http://dl.dropbox.com/u/241415/misc/Scr ... 3%20PM.png

I took a look in the console log, and I noticed:

1/22/12 2:29:33.529 PM Indigo 5: initFromElem (condition panel)() caught exception: InternalError
1/22/12 2:30:33.279 PM Indigo 5: initFromElem (condition panel)() caught exception: InternalError

This is roughly the same time I went into the condition panel of the triggers....

- Benjamin

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 1:41 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

That definitely looks like a bug. Is it reproducible? Does it always happen? Does restarting the Indigo client help?

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:06 pm
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1355
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

jay wrote:
One trigger with an "is not between" condition would work as well. Just saying... ;)


Actually, after thinking about it. It wouldn't. There are two different conditions.

If temperature is greater than max_heat...

If temperature is less than min_heat.

So, is not between wouldn't work....

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:21 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

But I do not see how

Code: Select all
If temperature is greater than max_heat
  OR
If temperature is less than min_heat

is not identical to:

Code: Select all
if temperature is not between min_heat and max_heat

?

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:12 pm
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1355
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

support wrote:
But I do not see how

Code: Select all
If temperature is greater than max_heat
  OR
If temperature is less than min_heat

is not identical to:

Code: Select all
if temperature is not between min_heat and max_heat

?


Possibly, but since I can't see the condition editor, I can't test it...

I can't talk about features, I can't see...

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:17 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

Which is exactly why I asked you to help debug into what is going wrong above:

support wrote:
That definitely looks like a bug. Is it reproducible? Does it always happen? Does restarting the Indigo client help?

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 4:00 pm
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1355
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

support wrote:
Which is exactly why I asked you to help debug into what is going wrong above:

support wrote:
That definitely looks like a bug. Is it reproducible? Does it always happen? Does restarting the Indigo client help?


I missed that. Sorry...

As far as I can tell, it happens with Remote Clients, as well as the client on the server.... My test database, is showing the condition editor....

I've checked on the main system, and it appears to be an issue with a plugin. The console log is showing the full error on the indigo server... I think you may want to check the error via the remote client and make the user aware of the situation.... (It appears that one of the plugins I have is missing an trigger label... disabling the plugin resolves the issue...)

But if memory serves me right, I though you couldn't enable the plugins if it was missing an label? That was a late v5.00 beta change that I ran into earlier, if memory serves me right...

- Ben

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:19 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

It does let you enable the plugin, but the plugin will be in a bit of a crippled state (it should also log an error in the Event Log when the plugin starts up -- is that not there? I'm seeing it in my test case here.).

It shouldn't, of course, be able to munge the main conditional editor UI like that though. We'll get that improved in the next beta.

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:07 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21424
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

The next version (5.0.3, not yet available) will handle this better. If a plugin has an invalid XML file, then the error will be logged and the plugin will be temporarily disabled.

Image

Posted on
Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:48 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18248
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

So, now that we've figured out why the Condition Editor isn't showing and you can just disable the buggy plugin to fix it, can we now agree that a single trigger with a single condition can alert the user to min or max temperature violations? :)

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Jun 01, 2012 5:25 pm
CraigM offline
Posts: 591
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

Just upgraded from v4pro to 5.12pro :D
Could someone please point me to the v5 Venstar Thermostat Usage Monitor download.

The User Contrib Lib only show v4

Schollnick.com talks about a v5, with the newest version v1.01. Is 1.01 the Indigo v5 download? Same file names that are in my v4 folder.
I downloaded it, restarted server, but nothing shows up in a browser like it used to at http://xxx.xxx.x.x:8176/

Posted on
Sat Jun 02, 2012 1:57 pm
bschollnick2 offline
Posts: 1355
Joined: Oct 17, 2004
Location: Rochester, Ny

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

CraigM wrote:
Just upgraded from v4pro to 5.12pro :D
Could someone please point me to the v5 Venstar Thermostat Usage Monitor download.

The User Contrib Lib only show v4

Schollnick.com talks about a v5, with the newest version v1.01. Is 1.01 the Indigo v5 download? Same file names that are in my v4 folder.
I downloaded it, restarted server, but nothing shows up in a browser like it used to at http://xxx.xxx.x.x:8176/


https://dl.dropbox.com/u/241415/Thermos ... 0v1.00.zip
Should be the latest...

I've received very little feedback from the v5 plugin release.... So, please feel free to drop me a line...

---- I added this below ----
The reason the v5 plugin is has a version 1 number, is because it's a complete rewrite, with significantly better features, then the original Applescript attachment script...

So, the Applescript version is considered (to me) to be a totally different application...

------
My Plugins for Indigo (v4, v5, and v6) - http://bit.ly/U8XxPG

Security Script for v4 - http://bit.ly/QTgclf
for v5 - http://bit.ly/T6WBKu

Support Forum(s) - http://www.perceptiveautomation.com/userforum/viewforum.php?f=33

Posted on
Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:59 pm
CraigM offline
Posts: 591
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Re: Thermostat Enhancement Plugin

bschollnick2 wrote:
CraigM wrote:
Just upgraded from v4pro to 5.12pro :D
Could someone please point me to the v5 Venstar Thermostat Usage Monitor download.

The User Contrib Lib only show v4

Schollnick.com talks about a v5, with the newest version v1.01. Is 1.01 the Indigo v5 download? Same file names that are in my v4 folder.
I downloaded it, restarted server, but nothing shows up in a browser like it used to at http://xxx.xxx.x.x:8176/


https://dl.dropbox.com/u/241415/Thermos ... 0v1.00.zip
Should be the latest...

I've received very little feedback from the v5 plugin release.... So, please feel free to drop me a line...

---- I added this below ----
The reason the v5 plugin is has a version 1 number, is because it's a complete rewrite, with significantly better features, then the original Applescript attachment script...

So, the Applescript version is considered (to me) to be a totally different application...

OK, so now I'm totally confused [as usual].

- v4 has a web interface that displays run times and end of day totals. :D
- v4 has a web interface that displays a great graphical usage chart. :D
- Does v4 work in v5? As the above two features are very useful.
- What exactly does v5 do? How do you use it? I have it installed, but don't what to do next.
- Are their any tutorials/examples/scenarios/screenshots

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest